Go Back   VetteMOD.com > VetteMOD Workshop > Fabrication Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013, 03:29 PM
73c34me 73c34me is offline
United States | Addict
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Laingsburg, MI
Posts: 104
My Photos: (24)
Default Lemans headlight bucket fab

Greetings, i am going to try fabbing a pair of aluminum sheet buckets utilizing he forum provided templet. My question is; how much additional material should be accounted for when performing the 90 degree bends? Assuming approx. 0.60" material thickness? High school shop class was 35years ago, last time i used a brake.... Thnx. Jim
__________________
Too many mods to list, frame, body, drivetrain.
383, 4 sp. muncie, 4:11 rear.
backyard build... location: lansing, mich.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2013, 12:46 PM
BBShark's Avatar
BBShark BBShark is offline
United States | Garage Monkey
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Right here
Posts: 4,337
My Photos: (262)
Default

What is the bend radius? If small enough, I think you could could use it as is.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2013, 06:39 PM
Twin_Turbo's Avatar
Twin_Turbo Twin_Turbo is offline
Netherlands | Der Maulwurf
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8,173
My Photos: (1296)
Default

I used the very cad file available for download to punch the pattern and fold in a sheet metal brake... no need to compensate, the design prog. already did that when drawing it up
__________________


[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click Here To Register...]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2013, 03:27 PM
SuperBuickGuy's Avatar
SuperBuickGuy SuperBuickGuy is offline
United States | Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,114
My Photos: (0)
Default

the rule, on bending metal, is your part will grow by whatever the thickness of the metal is for every 90* bend


e.g. 16 ga material is 1/16" thick, two bends - the part will grow by 1/8"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2013, 03:49 AM
Fuelie74's Avatar
Fuelie74 Fuelie74 is offline
United States | Addict
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Monroe, WI
Posts: 771
My Photos: (15)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperBuickGuy View Post
the rule, on bending metal, is your part will grow by whatever the thickness of the metal is for every 90* bend


e.g. 16 ga material is 1/16" thick, two bends - the part will grow by 1/8"
Is that the same on stainless and aluminium?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2013, 12:47 PM
BBShark's Avatar
BBShark BBShark is offline
United States | Garage Monkey
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Right here
Posts: 4,337
My Photos: (262)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuelie74 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperBuickGuy View Post
the rule, on bending metal, is your part will grow by whatever the thickness of the metal is for every 90* bend


e.g. 16 ga material is 1/16" thick, two bends - the part will grow by 1/8"
Is that the same on stainless and aluminium?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
This really depends on the bend radius and material thickness. There are lots of "bend allowance" calculators online.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2013, 01:45 PM
73c34me 73c34me is offline
United States | Addict
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Laingsburg, MI
Posts: 104
My Photos: (24)
Default

Thanks for all the assistance guys. I am trying to get some local quotes for cutting it out. But, i may end up doing it at home with basic tools.



Quote:
Originally Posted by BBShark View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuelie74 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperBuickGuy View Post
the rule, on bending metal, is your part will grow by whatever the thickness of the metal is for every 90* bend


e.g. 16 ga material is 1/16" thick, two bends - the part will grow by 1/8"
Is that the same on stainless and aluminium?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
This really depends on the bend radius and material thickness. There are lots of "bend allowance" calculators online.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2013, 02:42 PM
SuperBuickGuy's Avatar
SuperBuickGuy SuperBuickGuy is offline
United States | Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,114
My Photos: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuelie74 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperBuickGuy View Post
the rule, on bending metal, is your part will grow by whatever the thickness of the metal is for every 90* bend


e.g. 16 ga material is 1/16" thick, two bends - the part will grow by 1/8"
Is that the same on stainless and aluminium?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
yes, it's the same - what it does depend on is the die in the brake. Dies come in different radii dimensions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2013, 07:36 PM
73c34me 73c34me is offline
United States | Addict
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Laingsburg, MI
Posts: 104
My Photos: (24)
Default

Thought I would update. I am not having much luck at getting a quote for waterjet cutting these. So I may go to a print shop & see if they can print the drawing on a 1:1 scale. If so I would trace the templet on my aluminum sheet & use a jigsaw to cut out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2013, 09:11 PM
mrvette's Avatar
mrvette mrvette is offline
United States | Phantom of the Opera
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NE Florida
Posts: 15,295
My Photos: (3)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 73c34me View Post
Thought I would update. I am not having much luck at getting a quote for waterjet cutting these. So I may go to a print shop & see if they can print the drawing on a 1:1 scale. If so I would trace the templet on my aluminum sheet & use a jigsaw to cut out.
That's what my welder buddy and I did...sketch out on his garage floor, and I went to a metal shop, they cut the pattern, took it back to welder, and he TIG it up.....same as the grill on my '72...one big chunk of fabbed up aluminum.....for a Island Kitchen range hood.....total with fan and such....400 bux that included some decorations for it too....

__________________
"Hell, there are no rules here ... we're trying to accomplish something." Thomas Edison
I have a little list, let ALL of them be MIST......
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 PM.
 


Design by: vBulletin Skins Zone
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.